Tuesday, October 19, 2021
[…] You can read about Mr. Haaning in the Sunday New York Times (Oct. 3, 2021). A Danish museum commissioned him to paint two paintings displaying “cash, reflecting the nature of work in the modern world.” He collected his fee of $83,000 and delivered to the museum “two blank canvases without a scrap of currency in sight.”
Unfortunately, there is an obstacle to my plan to avoid written opinions with meritless briefs. See California Constitution, article VI, section 14: “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person. Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”
But I am optimistic that Supreme Court justices who read this column will take my advice and write shorter opinions. Have to bring this column to a close now. Just got a call that the warranty on my car is up and I must press 9 on my phone…. mmm, wasn’t my warranty up three years ago?