"No one has to
[…] carry on their affairs with reasonable predictability as to the legal
consequences of their actions. If,
however, an opinion can reasonably be susceptible to different interpretations,
then the writer may have failed to meet his or her obligation…. We writers and readers of opinions should
heed the admonition of Voltaire. 'Let
all the laws be clear, uniform and precise: to interpret laws is almost always
to corrupt them.' (A Dict. of Legal
Quotations (1987) p. 18.)"
I hope that did not happen in my
interpretation of a 177-word sentence in Penal Code section 1203.2a dealing
with probation violations of defendants who are sentenced to prison on a later
case: "If
any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in
this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him
or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence
has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted
probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant
made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such
writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or
she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the
warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made
and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the
court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on
probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by
counsel." (People v. Holt (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 962, 966.)
My response to the
Legislature's unpalatable concoction:
"It is an unenviable chore to consider section
1203.2a. The statute reflects a disregard for careful
drafting and contempt for the English language.