A front page story in The New York Times last week titled,
[…] harassment and gender-related suits. But
my lawsuit was…shall we say, not particularly sensational. You will not find the word "sex" or
any of its derivatives in the complaint, interrogatories, depositions or
testimony. I calmed down a little, and
thought about removing the adjective "celebrated" from my earlier
description. But we prevailed, and the
result is beneficial to the public and to judges, so I am sticking with
"celebrated."
Gilbert v. Chiang,
227 Cal.App.4th 537 (2014) involves an issue of constitutional interpretation.
Article VI, section 17 of the California Constitution states in part: "A judge of a court of record may not
practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible
for public employment or public office other than judicial employment or
judicial office .…" My brilliant
legal counsel Elwood Lui at Jones Day argued that a retired judge could seek
public employment during the time period that coincided with the judge's term
of office. Lui convinced the appellate
court that a retired judge is no longer a judge of a court of record and