"There is more than one way to skin a cat." How I despise that detestable aphorism. There are more genteel ways to express that
[…] hundred thousand ultra-Orthodox Jews according to Talmudic law. Aviv reports that "[w]hen children
complain about being molested, the council almost never notifies the police.
Instead, it devises its own punishments for offenders: sometimes they are
compelled to apologize, pay restitution, or move to Israel." The article raises questions that apply to
all groups whether they be religious or not.
Is it ever appropriate to keep matters involving the criminal "in
house"?
Less
serious alleged criminal violations may not always be amenable to adjudication
in traditional courts. Penal Code section 383b states in
part: "Every person who with intent
to defraud, sells or exposes for sale any meat or meat preparations, and
falsely represents the same to be kosher, … is guilty of a
misdemeanor…." Many decades ago,
when I was a young deputy city attorney for the City of Los Angeles, I was
assigned a case in which a violation of section 383b was alleged. I leave for another column my adventure with
the kosher chicken case.
The