These decisions concern, among other things, professional and vocational licensing, professional and employee discipline, payment of disability and retirement benefits, and land use issues. They write their own detailed decisions stating their findings. And of course they routinely make decisions based on the credibility of witnesses. On writs of administrative mandamus heard by the superior court, are credibility findings of the ALJ entitled to deference? In many cases the answer is yes, but it comes with a price.
Government Code section 11425.50 (a) requires ALJ's to write a statement of the factual and legal basis for their decisions. And when their decisions include a determination based substantially on witness credibility, 11425.50 (b) provides that the ALJ's written "statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination." And to show how valued these findings are, section (b) goes on to tell courts they must give "great weight" to these credibility findings. California Youth Authority v.